Elementary school president drawingsWelcome to Alburnett Elementary

Home of the Pirates

Our Pre-K – 5th Grade Elementary offers excellent student to teacher ratios with an emphasis in STEM instruction.

For nutrition, general forms and other resources, please visit our Alburnett Parent page.


School Hours

School starts: 8:20 am

School ends: 3:23 pm

Main Office: (319) 842-2261

 


Elementary Faculty

Josh HenriksenJosh Henriksen
Elementary Principal
(319) 842-2261
jhenriksen@alburnettcsd.org
 

Elementary Teachers

Pre-K

Shelby Patterson
Preschool Teacher

Kindergarten

Melissa Workman
Kindergarten, Teacher Development Coach

Kara Paulsen
Kindergarten, Teacher Development Coach

First Grade

Tammy Humpfer
1st Grade Teacher

Kellie Osbeck
1st Grade Teacher

Second Grade

Jen Goedken
2nd Grade Teacher

Jena Watts
2nd Grade Teacher

Ellie Vasser
2nd Grade Teacher

Third Grade

Amy Loeffelholz
3rd Grade Teacher

Dawn Blackford
3rd Grade Teacher

Fourth Grade

Mary Ann Miles
4th Grade Teacher

Keevan Kaestner
4th Grade Teacher

Fifth Grade

Rebecca McDermott
5th Grade Teacher

Jeff Miles
5th Grade Teacher

Specials

Stephanie Cole
Title I

Lynette Kramer
Special Education

Joe Amsberry
5th-12th Grade Instrumental Music

Bailey Wright
Elementary Special Education

Genevieve Monthie
PS-5 Instructional Strategist

Laura Phillips
Elementary Music

Brittany Guler
Elementary Guidance Counselor

Taylor Brecht
Physical Education

Morgan Tjaden
Talented & Gifted

Support Staff

Brevity Airy
Elementary Secretary

Sarah Clapp
Associate

Julie Freeland
Library Associate

Nicole Grissom
Nurse Associate

Sarah Holub
Media Specialist

Marry Tess Johnson
Associate

Stacy McClintock
Associate

Heather Ossman
Preschool Associate

Angela Sanders
Elementary Associate

Jessie
Therapy Dog

District Personnel

Dani Trimble
Superintendent

Josh Henriksen
Elementary Principal

Ken Kasper
Middle/High School Principal

Jim Mauss
Business Manager

Teresa Hollan
District Secretary

Corey Arment
Buildings & Grounds Supervisor

Denise Rawson
Food Service Director

Mike Mitchell
Activities Director, Transportation Director

Rob Kauffman
Custodian

Jenice Richardson
Custodian

Kelly Rodgers
Custodian